FitzHenry's Funeral Home
Funeral Homes in Carson City, Nevada
4.5 (55)
| Category | Funeral Homes Β· Cremation service, Funeral director, Mortuary |
|---|---|
| Address | 3945 Fairview Dr, Carson City, NV 89701 |
| Street | Fairview Drive |
| Area | Carson City, Nevada |
| Phone | (775) 882-2644 |
| Google rating | 4.5 (55) |
| Source | Google Maps and public records Β· listed Oct 19, 2026 |
Hours
| Monday | Open 24 hours |
|---|---|
| Tuesday | Open 24 hours |
| Wednesday | Open 24 hours |
| Thursday | Open 24 hours |
| Friday | Open 24 hours |
| Saturday | Open 24 hours |
| Sunday | Open 24 hours |
About FitzHenry's Funeral Home
Special lives deserve very special memorial services. At Fitzhenryβs Funeral Home in Carson City, Nevada, we create touching tributes that capture the essence of a personality to be remembered.
Located at 3945 Fairview Dr, Carson City, NV 89701, FitzHenry's Funeral Home operates as a funeral home serving Carson City in Nevada. This page gathers the practical details people usually look for before visiting: where it is, how to reach it, when it opens and how customers rate it. Google also lists it under cremation service, funeral director, mortuary, which is worth knowing if you are comparing several options in the area.
The business lists hours on 7 days of the week. On most of those days it is open Open 24 hours. As with most places, expect changes around holidays; the phone number below is the fastest way to confirm. You can reach FitzHenry's Funeral Home at (775) 882-2644; calling is usually the quickest way to ask about availability, prices or directions. More information is available on its website, dignitymemorial.com.
On Google it holds a rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 55 reviews.
How FitzHenry's Funeral Home compares with other funeral homes in Carson City
- Nearest other funeral homes: Walton's Funerals and Cremations - Chapel of the Valley (2.0 mi), Cremation Society of Nevada - Capitol City (2.4 mi)
Latest Google reviews
The 8 most recent reviews shown on Google Maps. Reviews belong to their authors; read all of them on Google.
Madeleine Houghton (Justina) 2 months ago
Rebecca is phenomenal at her job. Professional, warm, caring, well groomed, and respectful; the perfect person to work in the death industry.
Harry Farrar 3 months ago
Top notch! I played the bagpipes for a graveside service at San Fernando Mission cemetery. Rebecca was the coordinator for the service with her lovely assistant. The family is based in Nevada and they made a great choice in having FitzHenry's handle this out of state burial. As a professional bagpipe player in Southern California since 1981, I have worked with countless funeral homes. I was very impressed at the detail and attention that the team demonstrated for this service. Additionally, I heard very nice comments from the family about FitzHenry's. Well done. I hope to work with this funeral home again in the future. Scottish Pipes and Drums is based in Woodland Hills.
Your Gavin 4 months ago
FitzHenryβs Funeral Home was a great experience from the sad circumstances of my Dad. They were very understanding, reasonable and we even got to laugh a little bit (which you usually donβt do that in a funeral home) Great employees very welcoming supportive and helpful in every way. Answered all my questions. They made it possible for me to see my dad one last time after taking his own life brutally and with the donor process. They tried their best to make him look as best as possible. Thank you FitzHenryβs for a wonderful experience!
Loren Rodriguez 5 months ago
Marie and Rebekah were absolutely wonderful in coordinating my father-in-lawβs viewing services. Despite a last-minute change, they were incredibly accommodating and handled all of our requests with care and professionalism. Everything was arranged beautifully, and they made a difficult time go as smoothly as possible. They carried out the services with great dignity and were especially respectful of our Filipino cultural traditions, which meant so much to our family. Weβre truly grateful for their support and attention to detail.
Lori Wetzel 2 years ago
In this moment of sadness, losing our 91 year old mom, Marie at Fitzhenry's was so kind and compassionate. She went above and beyond to help us get through this time. Making arrangements was a difficult process, but Marie made it so much easier with her caring ways. She genuinely loves to help people and shows love in every aspect of job. She was comforting, patient, kind and wanted to help us in every way to give us the piece of mind that our beloved mom was going to be taken care of with respect and dignity. I truly appreciate the extra time she took to help us in this time of sorrow. I would highly recommend Fitzhenry's to anyone that must go through this process. With Much Gratitude, Lori Wetzel
Jim Crowley 3 years ago
I stopped in today to modify my arrangements. Marie (General Manager) was great. She took care of me in less than 30 minutes, and I can't say enough about the courtesy and professionalism of all the staff. FitzHenry's is the best...they will take care of your needs efficiently and at a fair price.
Britany Carden 4 years ago
I lost my mom August 3rd 2022. She was only 48 leaving behind me, 26 and my sister 23. Amanda was super kind from the get go. Honestly she was concerned about what mom wanted for her afterlife care, what we needed as a family and did her best to help us. It worked. She was firm in her beliefs about the hospital, firm in her beliefs about our feelings and provided excellent resources to cope with these huge and unexpected feelings. I honestly could go on but Fitzhenrys was an amazing choice and I'm thankful to the management, staff and cooperation we received from everyone involved. PLEASE consider them to take care of either yourself or a dear loved one. Know that sometimes things go unexpected but they will do their best to help you regardless of your circumstances.
Sahara Anne Burns 5 years ago
They helped me with a special request to have my recently deceased dog's cremains put into a piece of jewelry so I could carry her with me everywhere I went. They were extremely nice, caring and compassionate, especially when they absolutely did not have to help me whatsoever. I really cannot express my gratitude and appreciation for them. Once I had it on, I burst into tears, you never forget your first dog and the fact that they helped me honor her in this way is above and beyond. Thank you!
Frequently asked questions
Where is FitzHenry's Funeral Home located?
FitzHenry's Funeral Home is at 3945 Fairview Dr, Carson City, NV 89701, in Carson City, Nevada. Use the βOpen in Google Mapsβ button on this page for directions.
What kind of business is FitzHenry's Funeral Home?
FitzHenry's Funeral Home is listed as a funeral home and is also tagged on Google as cremation service, funeral director, mortuary.
What are the hours of FitzHenry's Funeral Home?
Published hours are Monday: Open 24 hours; Tuesday: Open 24 hours; Wednesday: Open 24 hours; Thursday: Open 24 hours; Friday: Open 24 hours; Saturday: Open 24 hours; Sunday: Open 24 hours. Hours can change on holidays, so call before a special trip.
Is FitzHenry's Funeral Home open on Sunday?
Yes, on Sunday it is open Open 24 hours.
What is the phone number of FitzHenry's Funeral Home?
You can call FitzHenry's Funeral Home at (775) 882-2644.
How is FitzHenry's Funeral Home rated on Google?
FitzHenry's Funeral Home has a Google rating of 4.5 out of 5 from 55 reviews.
Does FitzHenry's Funeral Home have a website?
Yes, the website of FitzHenry's Funeral Home is dignitymemorial.com (linked on this page).
More funeral homes in Carson City
All funeral homes in Carson City βCremation Society of Nevada - Capitol City
Funeral Homes Β· Carson City, Nevada
Walton's Funerals and Cremations - Chapel of the Valley
Funeral Homes Β· Carson City, Nevada